Trophies

The following is a list of our trophies:

Andreas Founders Award Trophy - British Columbia Ukrainian Cultural FestivalAndreas Founders Award Trophy
Awarded to the highest mark in HOPAK (National Dance of Ukraine) categories
Sponsored by: B.C.U.C.F.S
Current holder: AUUC ,Vancouver

BC Ukrainian Cultural Festival Society TrophyBritish Columbia Ukrainian Cultural Festival Society Trophy
Awarded for the highest mark in the PRYVIT (welcome dance) categories.
Sponsored by: B.C.U.C.F.S
Current holder: Barvinok, Seattle

Boris & Savelia Stasiuk Family Trophy - British Columbia Ukrainian Cultural FestivalBoris & Savelia Stasiuk Family Trophy
Awarded for the highest mark in the VOLYN REGION.
Sponsored by: B.C.U.C.F.S
Current holder: Yalenka, Prince George

Dr. Joseph Oleskow TrophyDr Joseph Oleskow Trophy - - British Columbia Ukrainian Cultural Festival
Awarded for highest mark in the ADULT CATEGORY.
Sponsored by: B.C.U.C.F.S
Current holder: AUUC, Vancouver

Fraser Valley Ukrainian Cultural Society Trophy - British Columbia Ukrainian Cultural FestivalFraser Valley Ukrainian Cultural Society Trophy
Awarded for the highest mark in a MIXED GROUP AGES 12 AND UNDER.
Sponsored by: B.C.U.C.F.S
Current holder: Barvinok, Seattle & Dolyna, Kelowna & Dolyna Comox Valley

Gordon Yakimow Trophy - BC Ukrainian Cultural FestivalGordon Yakimow Trophy
Awarded to highest mark by GROUP OF FIVE OR MORE, AGE 9 AND UNDER.
Sponsored by: B.C.U.C.F.S
Current holder: Barvinok, Seattle

Harry & Annie Michaluk Trophy - British Columbia Ukrainian Cultural FestivalHarry & Annie Michaluk Trophy
Awarded for the highest mark in the MIXED GROUP HUTSUL.
Sponsored by: B.C.U.C.F.S
Current holder: Barvinok, Seattle

Isidor & Anne Goresky Memorial Trophy - BC Ukrainian Cultural FestivalIsidor & Anne Goresky Memorial Trophy
Awarded to highest mark in TRANSCARPATHIAN REGION.
Sponsored by: B.C.U.C.F.S
Current holder: Veselka, Victoria

Lark Consultants International Trophy - BC Ukrainian Cultural FestivalLark Consultants International Trophy
Awarded for the highest mark in the BOYS GROUP CATEGORY, AGE 11 AND UP.
Sponsored by: B.C.U.C.F.S
Current holder: Veselka, Victoria

Peter Arychuk Memorial Trophy - BC Ukrainian Cultural FestivalPeter Arychuk Memorial Trophy
Awarded for the highest mark in the BUKOVENIAN REGION.
Sponsored by: B.C.U.C.F.S
Current holder: Veselka, Victoria

Sam & Martha Lebedovich Trophy - BC Ukrainian Cultural FestivalSam & Martha Lebedovich Trophy
Awarded for the highest mark in the POLTAVA REGION (excluding the Hopak and Privit).
Sponsored by: B.C.U.C.F.S
Current holder: Dovbush AUUC, Vancouver

Sergiy Minenok Memorial Trophy - BC Ukrainian Cultural FestivalSergiy Minenok Memorial Trophy
Awarded for the highest mark in the POLISSIAN REGION.
Sponsored by: B.C.U.C.F.S
Current holder: Veselka, Victoria

Tropak Ukrainian Cultural & Educational Society Trophy - BC Ukrainian Cultural FestivalTropak Ukrainian Cultural & Educational Society Trophy
Awarded for the highest mark in a CHARACTER DANCE.
Sponsored by: B.C.U.C.F.S
Current holder: Yalenka, Prince George

Ukrainian Club of Abbotsford - BC Ukrainian Cultural FestivalUkrainian Club of Abbotsford Association Trophy
Awarded to the highest mark in a GIRLS GROUP, AGES 10 AND UNDER
Sponsored by: B.C.U.C.F.S
Current holder: Dolyna, Comox Valley

Ukrainian Self Reliance Association - TYC Trophy - BC Ukrainian Cultural FestivalUkrainian Self Reliance Association – TYC Trophy
Awarded for the highest mark in the BOYS GROUP CATEGORY, AGE 10 AND UNDER.
Sponsored by: B.C.U.C.F.S
Current holder: Veselka, Victoria

Ukrainian Woman's Association Trophy - BC Ukrainian Cultural FestivalUkrainian Woman’s Association Trophy
Awarded for the highest mark for GIRLS GROUP, POLTAVA REGION.
Sponsored by: B.C.U.C.F.S
Current holder: Kvitka, Surrey & Dolyna Kelowna