Trophies

The following is a list of our trophies (and 2016 holdings):

Andreas Founders Award Trophy - British Columbia Ukrainian Cultural FestivalAndreas Founders Award Trophy
Awarded to the highest mark in HOPAK (National Dance of Ukraine) categories
Sponsored by: B.C.U.C.F.S
Current holder: Kvitka

BC Ukrainian Cultural Festival Society TrophyBritish Columbia Ukrainian Cultural Festival Society Trophy
Awarded for the highest mark in the PRYVIT (welcome dance) categories.
Sponsored by: B.C.U.C.F.S
Current holder: Dolyna (Comox)

Boris & Savelia Stasiuk Family Trophy - British Columbia Ukrainian Cultural FestivalBoris & Savelia Stasiuk Family Trophy
Awarded for the highest mark in the VOLYN REGION.
Sponsored by: B.C.U.C.F.S
Current holder: Tropak

Dr. Joseph Oleskow TrophyDr Joseph Oleskow Trophy - - British Columbia Ukrainian Cultural Festival
Awarded for highest mark in the ADULT CATEGORY.
Sponsored by: B.C.U.C.F.S
Current holder: AUUC

Fraser Valley Ukrainian Cultural Society Trophy - British Columbia Ukrainian Cultural FestivalFraser Valley Ukrainian Cultural Society Trophy
Awarded for the highest mark in a MIXED GROUP AGES 12 AND UNDER.
Sponsored by: B.C.U.C.F.S
Current holder: AUUC, Veselka, Zirka, Barvinok

Gordon Yakimow Trophy - BC Ukrainian Cultural FestivalGordon Yakimow Trophy
Awarded to highest mark by GROUP OF FIVE OR MORE, AGE 9 AND UNDER.
Sponsored by: B.C.U.C.F.S
Current holder: Barvinok, AUUC, Kvitka

Harry & Annie Michaluk Trophy - British Columbia Ukrainian Cultural FestivalHarry & Annie Michaluk Trophy
Awarded for the highest mark in the MIXED GROUP HUTSUL.
Sponsored by: B.C.U.C.F.S
Current holder: Veselka

Isidor & Anne Goresky Memorial Trophy - BC Ukrainian Cultural FestivalIsidor & Anne Goresky Memorial Trophy
Awarded to highest mark in TRANSCARPATHIAN REGION.
Sponsored by: B.C.U.C.F.S
Current holder: Zirka

Lark Consultants International Trophy - BC Ukrainian Cultural FestivalLark Consultants International Trophy
Awarded for the highest mark in the BOYS GROUP CATEGORY, AGE 11 AND UP.
Sponsored by: B.C.U.C.F.S
Current holder: Dolyna (Comox), Kvitka

Peter Arychuk Memorial Trophy - BC Ukrainian Cultural FestivalPeter Arychuk Memorial Trophy
Awarded for the highest mark in the BUKOVENIAN REGION.
Sponsored by: B.C.U.C.F.S
Current holder: Veselka, Dolyna (Kelowna)

Sam & Martha Lebedovich Trophy - BC Ukrainian Cultural FestivalSam & Martha Lebedovich Trophy
Awarded for the highest mark in the POLTAVA REGION (excluding the Hopak and Privit).
Sponsored by: B.C.U.C.F.S
Current holder: Veselka

Sergiy Minenok Memorial Trophy - BC Ukrainian Cultural FestivalSergiy Minenok Memorial Trophy
Awarded for the highest mark in the POLISSIAN REGION.
Sponsored by: B.C.U.C.F.S
Current holder: Veselka, Dolyna (Comox), Pokotillo

Tropak Ukrainian Cultural & Educational Society Trophy - BC Ukrainian Cultural FestivalTropak Ukrainian Cultural & Educational Society Trophy
Awarded for the highest mark in a CHARACTER DANCE.
Sponsored by: B.C.U.C.F.S
Current holder: AUUC

Ukrainian Club of Abbotsford - BC Ukrainian Cultural FestivalUkrainian Club of Abbotsford Association Trophy
Awarded to the highest mark in a GIRLS GROUP, AGES 10 AND UNDER
Sponsored by: B.C.U.C.F.S
Current holder: Veselka, Dolyna (Comox), Pokotillo

Ukrainian Self Reliance Association - TYC Trophy - BC Ukrainian Cultural FestivalUkrainian Self Reliance Association – TYC Trophy
Awarded for the highest mark in the BOYS GROUP CATEGORY, AGE 10 AND UNDER.
Sponsored by: B.C.U.C.F.S
Current holder: Yevshan

Ukrainian Woman's Association Trophy - BC Ukrainian Cultural FestivalUkrainian Woman’s Association Trophy
Awarded for the highest mark for GIRLS GROUP, POLTAVA REGION.
Sponsored by: B.C.U.C.F.S
Current holder: Veselka